Port Oneida Fair
Held on the second weekend in August!

Welcome to the web site for the Port Oneida Fair. Please click on the map above to learn more!

The 2010 Fair will be held Friday August 13th and Saturday August 14sth in the Port Oneida District of the Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore in Leelanau County, Michigan.

Friday Aug. 13 and Saturday Aug. 14, 2010
Demonstrations 10:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

A celebration of rural arts and culture in the Port Oneida Historic Farm District, Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore four miles north of Glen Arbor on M-22.

FREE

Exhibits/demonstrations over two days at five farms and the Port Oneida Schoolhouse.

Native America craftsBlacksmith
Folk MusicCivil War Re-enactors (Kelderhouse Site)
StorytellingAntique Bicycles
Landscape paintingAntique Cars
QuiltingHorse and Wagon Rides
Farmer's MarketFarm Animals
Children's activitiesWeavers
Oxen and Horses Working FieldsBarn building
Maritime HistoryNature Hikes and much more!!!!!

Port Oneida Fair August 7 - 8, 2009 Demonstrators by Site

Thoreson Farm - Trolley Stop

Ben Bricker--Blacksmithing

Jennifer McCain—Spinning Wool on a Spinning Wheel

Christie Trout—Coiled Pine Needle Baskets

Nancy Doughty—Basket Making

Midge Obata—Children’s Games

Mary Ann Wilcox—toothbrush rug demonstration

Melissa Kelenske—Spinning on a Wheel and Knitting, public participation projects

Lois Beardslee—Woodland Indian Art

Christopher Reid—Candle Making

Pat Niemesto and Norm Wheeler—Music and Storytelling

Cherry Republic—Food

Leonard Thoreson—Family photographs and memories

Glen Arbor Art Association—Information on activities and classes

John Huston—Pottery

Becky Thatcher—Ponies

Cookie Thatcher—Soap Making and Lavender Bundles

Cre Woodard—Children’s Activities

NPS Park Ranger—Junior Ranger Program

Frank Speyers—Plein Air Painting and Port Oneida 2010 Artist Signing

Port Oneida Schoolhouse - Trolley Stop (also services Kelderhouse site)

Tom Cyr—Horse and Wagon Rides

Amy Peterson—Schoolteacher “School Days in a One Room Schoolhouse”

Dean Robb—Mark Twain

Kelderhouse Farm Orchard - Trolley Stop (same as Schoolhouse stop)

Michigan 26th Living History Re-enactors Groups

Rick Lorenzen—Powder Horn Making Presentation

Luke Kaweki—Old Time Antique Instruments—Diax and Dissdiaxing

Kelderhouse Family—Family photos and memories

Tom Cyr—Horse and Wagon Rides

Gerald Beestrom—Abraham Lincoln, Humanities Scholar

John Burfiend Barn - Trolley Stop

Charlie Parkinson—Nautical rope tying

Tom Cyr—Horse and Wagon Rides to Schoolhouse

Dorothy Cooley and Bob Saddler--Various Bands—Traditional American Music

Empire Heritage Group—Wind-up musical instruments

Gene Warner—Manitou Islands History

Nate Treece and Family—Kettle Corn and Fresh Squeezed Lemonade Demonstration

Jeff and Amy Chalup—Great Lakes Geology and Jewelry Making from Great Lakes Stones

Dechow Farm - Trolley Stop

Sue Ann Carpenter—Hand spun wool and Lambs in a pen

Empire Eagles Club—Food Service

Friends of Sleeping Bear Dunes—Display

NPS Interpretation—Clothes washing, natural history hikes, barn tour, etc.

Patty O’Donnell—M-22 Scenic Heritage Route Information Booth

Sue and Michael Duncan/Daena Lootens—Farm animals

Tillers International—Oxen mowing hay, hand hay baler press, rope making

Will Middleton—Horse team working hay field

Bob Plummer—Moomers Ice Cream and Calves in Portable Pen

Tom Cyr—Horse and Wagon Rides

Andy Nestor—Accordian Player  -- Friday only

Barbara Vanderburg—Chair Caning and Basket Making

Dan Rantala—Tin Smithing, Broom Making

Carol Drzewiecki—Knitting, Crocheting, Spinning

Alan Bakker Family—Farm Fresh Produce

Cassidy Edwards—NMI Beuham Orchard Research on Stark Brothers Heritage Apples

Greg Griswold—Bee Keeping and Honey Production

Cathy Siterlet, Nancy Monteith and Linda Keller—Hand weaving, sewing, water color painting

NPS Natural Resources—Natural Resources Displays and Project Discussions

Jim Berta—Shaker Boxes

Colin Bohash—Antique Bicycles

Al and Sue Van Slyke—Buggy Making and Rope Making

Patti Rudolph—Chair Canning

Bill Herd—Maple Syrup and Sugar

Laura Sielaff/Dan Cook—Glass Jewelry and Wind Chimes

Charles Olsen Farm - Trolley Stop

Tillers—Buttermaking

St. Mary’s Quilters—Quilting on Large Frame

Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear—Children’s Games

Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear—Interpretive Display at Olsen House

Cherry Republic--Ice Cream

Shari Wittaker—Old Thyme Family Dress Up and Photographs

Julie Rhodes—Rug Hooking

Michael Hulbert—Soapmaking

Peg and Jerry Kloock—Penny Rugmaking and Hammered Dulcimer

Mary Fuscaldo—Plein Air Pastel Painting Demonstration

Alan Bakker Family—Farmer’s Market

Phyllis Law—Wooden Spoon, Shaker Boxes, Brooms, Rocking Horse Making

Susan Lendved--Knitting

Susan Odom—Historic Food Preservation

TomCyr—Horse and Wagon Rides

NPS Park Ranger—Interpretive Program

Tom Cyr - Horse and Wagon Rides to Burfiend Barn - Route to be approved by Tom Cyr

Mary Fuscaldo - Plein Air Pastel Painting Demonstration

Watermelon and Lemonade


------------------

Bring a picnic and spend the day.

Co-sponsored by Friends of Sleeping Bear Dunes, Glen Arbor Art Association, Manitou Island Memorial Society, and Preserve Historic Sleeping Bear, through a grant from the Michigan Council for Arts and Cultural Affairs. Hosted by Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore.

You can learn more about happenings at the fair and the history of the Port Oneida area on these pages:

For information contact Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore 231-326-5134.

Park pass required.

www.leelanau.com/fair

© 2008 Sleeping Bear Dunes National Lakeshore. All Rights Reserved.

webdesign & hosting donated by leelanau.com